“MODERN
USES FOR AN OLD FOLK REMEDY”
The
Castor Oil is a native of India where it is called "Erand."
Castor oil is extracted from the seed of the castor oil
plant, whose botanical name is ricinus communis. It has
been used therapeutically and medicinally in ancient India,
China, Persia, Egypt, Africa, Greece, Rome, and in 17th
century Europe. This oil is also known as Palma Christi
or the "Palm of Christ". It was called this because
the shape of the plant's leaves were thought to resemble
the palm of Christ.
It
is used mainly used for hair conditioners treating conditions
such as dry or brittle, damaged hair or hair loss. It is
also often used as an emollient and skin softener, and medicinally
as a treatment of gastrointestinal problems, lacerations
and other skin disorders such as psoriasis. It is also found
in many commercial skin care products. When it is used in
the manufacture of soap it forms a clean, light-colored
soap with a stable lather, which dries and hardens well,
it is free from smell, and has been recommended for medicinal
use.
Castor oil is regarded as a very unique substance. Although
most of us are familiar with its use as a remedy for constipation,
folk healers around the world have used castor oil to treat
a wide variety of conditions. Its effectiveness is probably
due in part to its peculiar chemical composition. Castor
oil is a triglyceride of fatty acids. Almost 90 percent
of its fatty acid content consists of ricinoleic acid. It
is said that ricinoleic acid is not found in any other substance
except castor oil. Such a high concentration of this unusual,
unsaturated fatty acid is thought to be responsible for
castor oil's remarkable healing abilities. 
Ricinoleic acid has been shown to be effective in preventing
the growth of numerous species of viruses, bacteria, yeasts
and molds. This would explain the high degree of success
in the topical use of the oil for treating such ailments
as ringworm, keratoses (non-cancerous, wart-like skin growths),
skin inflammation, abrasions, fungal-infected finger and
toenails, acne and chronic pruritus (itching.
Castor
oil is a very thick oil with a slight but prominent
odour
and slightly sticky consistancy.
The
most common way to use castor oil has been to take it orally.
(yuk!)
You can also rub or massage it directly into the skin or
use a heated oil pack.
In
Russia the oil is known as "Kastorka." The stem
of the plant is used in the textile industry. The extracted
oil has a very consistent viscosity and won't freeze even
in Russia's severe climate. This makes it an ideal lubricating
oil in industrial equipment and train engines. Castor oil
is a 'boundary lubricant' and holds on under pressure better
than the old mineral oils. This was pertinent in the olden
days but, now the modern oils with all the different additives
are far superior to straight castor oil. It has better anti-friction
properties than the old straight mineral oils, and excellent
anti-scuffing properties under high bearing loads. Lots
of oils for racing two-stroke motorcycle engines are still
based on castor oil.
Castor oil is also used to deter digging pest! A concentration
is sprayed directly into the areas where armadillos, moles,
voles, gophers and other burrowing animals are digging.
It is not a poison and will not hurt any animals. The spray
leaves a residual in the ground which tastes awful. As invaders
dig, they will come in contact with the bad tasting soil
and quickly decide the bad taste is too strong and prompt
them to find food elsewhere.
How
we made the advert
Having
looked at the product, touched it, smelt it and tasted it
we thought why anyone would even consider rubbing it on
the skin let alone swallowing it.
Then we discovered an extensive list of ailments that it
was said to treat. We then realised that in the days when
medicines were expensive or not readily available Castor
oil was a cheap and apparently very effective way of self
treatment.
We
found it amusing to imagine what a person would look like
if he had all these ailments all at the same time. We took
photos of apparently healthy children and then went to work
on the computer. Several children had a turn at warping,
swashing, scribbling and generally adding disgusting features
to their and others faces. But of course we could use only
one. Christopher’s face showed and excellent example
of before and after the application of Castor Oil.
Amy
aged 7 and Milly aged 5 did an excellent job recording the
vocals to add to the background .Well done both of you!
We used the slogan “Its just too simple” because
when we researched the product the term simple came up time
after time and the disbelief that something so simple as
a plant oil could cure so many ailments.